FAC LOGO white.png

ACTIVITY

16 – 20 MARCH 2021

 

Future Art and Culture (FAC) activity will take place on two platforms during SXSW Online:

 

SXSW ONLINE - The official platform

UK HOUSE - The UK partnership on-line conference facility

TUESDAY 16TH MARCH 

 

Time Machines, Museums and The Future Of The Past

SXSW ONLINE

Official Panel

On Demand

-

Tonya Nelson (Director, Arts Council England)

Lawrence Chiles (Head of Digital Services, National Gallery)

Michael Takeo Magruder (Artist) 

Sarah Coward (CEO, Forever Project)

 

Exploding Opera - making the world's 1st hyper reality opera 

SXSW ONLINE

Official Panel

On Demand

-

Annette Mees (Head of Audience Labs, Royal Opera House) 

Simon Reveley (CEO, Figment) 

 

Theon Cross Avatar

SXSW ONLINE 

Virtual Cinema

3 pm/8 pm UK House Launch

British Music Embassy/Cedar St Coutyard

 

Official Music Showcases

SXSW ONLINE

7.00 PM to 8.00 PM CT (12.00 AM GMT)

Afrofuture Sounds hosted by Remi Burgz - Produced by BU/Daju

 

8.00 PM to 9.30 PM (1.00 AM GMT)

JRF Outernational at Abbey Road Studios - Produced by BU/Jazz re:freshed

WEDNESDAY 17th MARCH

 

SXSW ONLINE

Virtual Cinema

 

Dream

Virtual Theon Cross

UK HOUSE

FUTURE ART AND CULTURE SESSIONS

 

Dream and the Future of Live Performance

9.00 AM to 10.15 AM (GMT)

 

Host:  Clare Reddington (CEO, Watershed) 

Robin McNicholas (Creative Director, Marshmallow Laser Feast)

Alex Rowse (Senior Producer, Punchdrunk Enrichment)

Luke Ritchie (Head of Innovation & Partnerships, Philharmonia Orchestra)

meriko borogove (Advisor & Technologist)

Diana Williams (Producer and Co-Founder of Kinetic Energy Entertainment) 

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground 

In partnership with British Council

 

Making of Current, Rising 

10.20 AM - 10:35 AM (GMT)

 

Host:  Annette Mees (Head of Audience Labs, Royal Opera House)

Simon Reveley, (CEO, Figment)

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground

In partnership with British Council

 

Spotlight on Japan

10.40 AM - 10.55 AM (GMT)

 

Speaker - Maurice Jones (Artistic & Communications Director, MUTEK Japan) 

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground

In partnership with British Council

 

Blowing off Steam:  Festival UK*22 - An Experiment in Creativity

11.00 AM - 11.55 AM (GMT)

 

Host: Sam Hunt (Programme Director, Festival UK* 2022)

Nwando Ebizie (Artist and Creative Advisor, Festival UK* 2022 R&D)

Pat Kane (Author, Journalist, Musician and Consultant, Festival UK* 2022 R&D)

Elle Osili-Wood, Journalist (Creative Advisor Festival, UK* 2022 R&D) 

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground 

in partnership with Festival UK*22

 

CreativeXR: 60 Prototypes On

12 Noon - 13.00 (GMT)

 

Host: Liz Rosenthal (Executive Producer, CreativeXR) 

Maddalena Crosti (Programme Lead CreativeXR) 

Ben Lane (Senior Manager, Enterprise and Innovation, Arts Council England)

Darren Emerson (COO, East City Films, producer and director of immersive experiences)

Gaelle Mourre (Writer, Director, Producer Fat Red Bird)

May Abdalla (Executive Producer, Anagram)

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground 

in partnership with CreativeXR

 

Immersive Exchange: Collaborating On Xr Projects Across Borders

14.15 - 15.15 (GMT)

 

Host:  Rebecca Gregory-Clarke (Head of Immersive, StoryFutures Academy and NFTS) 

Nathalie Clermont (VP Programs and Business Development, Canada Media Fund)

Antoine Cayrol (Producer, Atlas V)

Sandra Rodriguez (Director/Producer, Visiting Lecturer MIT, Member of UCIE Cohort 2020-21)

Persis Jadé Maravala (Artistic Director ZU-UK, Member of UCIE Cohort 2020-21) 

 

Presented by Arts Council England and British Underground 

in partnership with Storyfutures Academy